PyCon Africa

PYCON AFRICA SCHEDULE 2019

THURSDAY 8 AUGUST 2019

 

Time  Room 1 Room 2
7:30-8:00am
Breakfast
8:30-8:45am

Welcome to Pycon Africa: Marlene Mhangami

8:45-9:25am

Keynote: Moustapha Cisse (Main Hall)

9:30am-10am

Meili Triantafyllidi: Lessons learned from 6 years in Pyladies Berlin

Kelechi Ogueji: Aligning Word Vectors of Nigerian Languages for better Translation
10:00-10:30am
Break
10:30-11:00am

Mfon Eti-mfon: Catching Bugs Early: The Joys of Static Typing in Python

Aaron Basset: Can't Get You Out of My Head
11:05-11:35am

Dustin Haffner: Currying in Python

Adeshola Afolabi: PyRescue (Good Products, Bad Products...How we used A/B testing to make advertising precise in Nigeria)
11:40-12:10pm

Bhgvan Kommadi: Machine Learning in Legal Industry

Candy Tricia Kholiwe: Web Virtual Reality and A-frame
12:15-12:45pm

Anthony Shaw: Standing out in a world of 20 million developers (Main Hall)

12:45-1:30pm
Lunch
1:30-2:00pm

Jessica Upani: Is this Python thing really working? (Main Hall)

2:05-2:35pm

Kelvin Oyana: Bridging the talent gap between Python communities and the Industry.

Tairu Oluwafemi: Chatbots on Steroids
2:40-3:10pm

Crystal C. Yan: Zero to Test: How to Run Your First Beta Testing Program

Aseda Owusua Addai-Deseh: A Reintroduction to Data Science
3:15-3:45pm

Chiamaka Nwolisa: Musings of a Frontend Developer: Building APIs with Python

Jef Colbi: Ninagram : how i mixed Django and Telegram in one soup!
3:50-4:20pm

Maurizio Boscaini: Pygame in High Schools

Eyitemi "insaida" Egbejule: The Jinja Ninja: Exploiting Jinja Template Engine for Code Execution

4:25-4:55pm

Panel

4:55-5:35pm

Keynote: Anna Makurudze

5:35-6:10pm Lightning Talks 
6:10-6:20pm Closing Remarks  

Friday 9 August 2019

Time  Room 1 Room 2
7:30-8:00am
Breakfast
8:30-8:45am

Welcome: Marlene Mhangami

8:45-9:25am

Keynote: Ewa Jodlowska (Main Hall)

9:30am-10am

Flavio Percoco: Inheriting code and I don't mean classes

Sherin Thomas: PyTorch, RedisAI & Hangar: The missing pieces of a complete deep learning workflow
10:00-10:30am
Break
10:30-11:00am Aaron Yankey: Python Side of Vim

 

Kwadwo Agyapon-Ntra: Deep Learning on Steroids - Using Transfer Learning to Accelerate Model Performance
11:05-11:35am

Kuda Siziva: How to avoid burnout

Adeyinka Adegbenro: Accessibility Testing: Making Information and Software available to all and sundry.
11:40-12:10pm

Loek van Gent: Make 'em pay: Connecting multiple African payment service providers

Simbarashe Timothy Motsi: Visualizing the Impact of Cyclone Idai
12:15-12:45pm

Adeleke Idowu: Test Driven Data Science (Main Hall)

12:45-1:30pm
Lunch
1:30-2:00pm

Daniele Procida: The world's cheapest, simplest plotter

2:05-2:35pm

Larry Ndumbe: Your Journey to the Unknown: A tale of how I debunk new codebases

Funsho Olaniyi: Fun with Functional Programming
2:40-3:10pm

Nicholas Del Grosso: Unraveling the Spaghetti: Tips for Refactoring Your Code

Eyitayo Alimi: Going Beyond The Codes : Building inclusive technical Communities
3:15-3:45pm

Ngazetungue Muhue: How Python Rise in Nambia

Prudence Attalayo: Python for Cybersecurity
3:50-4:20pm

Yan: Understanding how a malware works using Python

Enock Seth Nyamador: Geo+Python: A Shallow Dive into GIS Development

4:25-4:55pm Developer Prince: SuperCharge your Web application with Machine learning (New Age Development) Daniel Phiri: Python Powered Disease Classification Web Application
4:55-5:35pm Keynote: Kojo Idrissa
5:35-6:10pm Lightning Talks 
6:10-6:20pm Closing Remarks